Blonde Robot Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Midwich Australia Pty Ltd and its related entities (herein after referred to as ‘Midwich Australia’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’)  are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we and our related group of companies collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information as it relates to our operations in Australia.

Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time (‘Privacy Act’).

  1. Consent

When you engage us to provide you with any goods or services, apply or complete an application for commercial credit, communicate with us through email, by telephone, in writing, participate in any of our promotional activities, or use any of our other services, including our websites, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. This policy is also relevant and applies to other individuals we deal with in connection with commercial credit we provide, such as guarantors and directors.

Where applicable we may require you to confirm your express, explicit consent when collecting your personal information for the purposes of compliance with the Privacy Act and the regulations set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU)  (‘GDPR’).  In the event of the data being transferred to our European subsidiary or because our parent company is located in Europe, such transfer will be subject to the GDPR. 

We may from time to time review and update this Privacy Policy so please check our website periodically to stay informed of any updates.  All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by the most recently updated Privacy Policy. 

  1. Types of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us.  Personal information we may collect from you includes, among other things:

  • identity particulars – such as your name, address, date of birth, occupation, telephone numbers and e-mail address;
  • personal information we collect from you when assessing, processing and managing an application by you for commercial credit;
  • personal information you provide to us when you participate in a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey, market research, subscribe to our mailing list;
  • your bank, credit or debit account details when you make a purchase;
  • your records of communication with us;
  • if you visit our website, your website usage information such as your IP address.
  1. Purpose for collecting your personal information

Midwich Australia only collects personal information as is necessary to conduct business with you. You will always know what information is being collected, and will have the option to choose how Midwich Australia utilises your information to communicate with you.

Midwich Australia and its service providers will only use personal or business information you have supplied in order to:

  • identify you as the product owner and to provide better customer service to you, your business partners and your employees;
  • perform authorised financial transactions with you and your associated service providers, including transacting with you via electronic means;
  • where applicable, assessing and processing an application for commercial credit, and for administrative purposes in relation to the ongoing management of your commercial credit arrangement;
  • operate our business as it pertains to you;
  • communicating with you;
  • keep you informed about Midwich Australia products and services and those of relevant business partners;
  • direct marketing (such as providing you with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and
  • fulfil legal and regulatory obligations.

Your personal information is only collected by lawful and fair means and where practicable, only from you or from a person acting or authorised to act on your behalf who is also authorised to disclose your personal information.

Where you have applied for commercial credit account with us, we may also make enquiries in respect of commercial credit with third parties with your consent.  This could include persons nominated by you as trade references, credit reporting bodies (‘CRBs’) and your bankers.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

  • the likely use of the information;
  • the right of access to the information;
  • the identity and contact details of our employee/representative collecting your personal information;
  • any law requiring collection of the information; and
  • the main consequences of failure to provide your personal information.

Aggregated data that contains no information specific to a particular person or business may be shared with our business partners, for example, aggregated statistical trend in a particular industry sector.

  1. How we use and disclose your information

 We may use your personal information for:

  • the primary purposes for which it was collected, such as those described above;
  • assessing and processing an application for, or administrative and management of, and commercial credit account with us;
  • administering and responding to your enquiry or feedback about our products and/or services;
  • conducting, and allowing you to participate in, a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey, market research or customer behavioural activity;
  • promoting and marketing our current and future products and services to you, informing you of upcoming events and special promotions and offers and analysing our products and services so as to improve and develop new products and services (but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing)
  • improving the operation of our websites.

We may disclose personal information we collect from you:

  • to our related companies, suppliers, consultants, contractors or agents for the primary proposes for which it was collected or for other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected.  For example, your name and telephone number may be disclosed to our warehouses and carriage service provider so that we can fulfil and deliver products to you or to our warranty services vendors to provide warranty services such as the repair or replacements of our products;
  • for direct marketing by, but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing material, including providing an unsubscribe link in any direct marketing emails; We will include our contact details in any direct marketing.
  • to relevant Federal, State, Territory medical, health and safety  authorities (as required);
  • where the law requires or authorises us to do so;
  • to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;
  • with your consent (express or implied), to others.

Where the Privacy Act permits us to do so, we may also disclose your credit related information (in respect of commercial credit) to CRBs such as Veda or Dunn & Bradstreet, if you apply for commercial credit or request to increase in your commercial credit limit with Midwich Australia.

Where Midwich Australia collects information that we are likely to disclose to a CRB, please note:

  • the CRBs may include that information in reports provided to Midwich Australia to assist it to assess your creditworthiness;
  • if you fail to meet payment obligations in relation to commercial credit or commit a serious credit infringement, Midwich Australia may be entitled to disclose this to the CRB;
  • if you are an individual you may access information from Midwich Australia in accordance with this privacy policy and may access this information for the purpose of requesting Midwich Australia to correct the information or make a complaint to Midwich Australia.

We do not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law, and we will not sell or license any personal information that we collect from you.

  1. How your personal information is stored and secured

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

If a substantial data breach has or may have occurred (for example, your personal information was shared with unauthorised persons) we will notify you as soon as is practicable.

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law. We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identity your personal information if we no longer need to retain it.  These measures may vary depending on the type of information concerned, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

  1. What do we do if there is a data breach?

In the event of a data breach, such as the unauthorised loss, use or disclosure of personal information, we will assess and respond in line with our applicable policies and procedures, which incorporate the requirements contained in the Privacy Act. Pursuant to our obligations under the Privacy Act, we will notify you where your personal information is involved in an eligible data breach that is likely to result in serious harm. Such notification will also include making recommendations about the steps you should take in response to the breach. Where required by law, the Australian Privacy and Information Commissioner will also be notified of eligible data breach.

  1. Using our Website and Cookies

Many useful services are currently available at Midwich Australia websites and more services are being planned. Your information gives you authorised access so that you – and only you – can update your personal information, access online help or perform financial transactions. As with most websites, when you visit our website or use an application on our website, we may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

We also use “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use our website, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

Our website may also contain links to or from other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on our website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our website.

Personal information that is submitted to Midwich Australia websites it is protected both on and offline. Midwich Australia web pages that request information or allow transaction processing use the Hypertext Transport Protocol Security (HTTPS) protocol (excluding Test Drive and Accountant updates) which allows data to be transmitted in an encrypted form known as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) – visit secure for details.

You can confirm that any Midwich Australia data-entry page is secure by checking that:

  • the page address in the Web browser’s tool bar or status bar begins with https://, or
  • the padlock icon in the web browser’s tool bar or status bar is locked.
  1. Marketing and Opting-Out

We may use your personal information for:

  • promoting and marketing of our current and future products and services;
  • informing you of upcoming events and special promotions and offers; and
  • analysing our products and services so as to improve and develop new products and services.

We may exchange your personal information between our related entities and so they can also assist in the marketing of our products and services to you.

We will only offer you products or services, where we reasonably believe that they could be of interest or benefit to you.

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information.  You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving marketing communications from us.  You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email or by contacting us with this request.

  1. Cross border disclosure

Your personal information may also be processed by, or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of Australia who work for, or are engaged by us in other countries, including the United Kingdom. For example, we may use a server hosted overseas or a cloud-base accounting/business software to store data, which may include your personal information.

 We will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (‘the reasonable steps’).

The reasonable steps may not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and we reasonably believe that the overseas receipt is subject to laws that are suitability similar to privacy laws in Australia. 

If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient may not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

  1. GDRP Applicability

Data Subject Rights

Where applicable under the GDPR, and in addition to the rights set out above, you have the following rights regarding your personal information stored with us:

  • the right to object to your personal information being processed;
  • the right to data portability of your personal information;
  • the right to complain or query how we process your personal information;
  • the right to object to automated decision making using your personal information; and;
  • the right to have your personal information forgotten by us.

Data Controller and Data Processor 

You acknowledge that when using our website, you will be deemed to be the data controller in relation to any personal information that you collect and store and will be responsible for how such personal information is collected.  You must ensure that you obtain consent and provide notice to any persons as required under the relevant privacy legislation in relation to the collection, storages and use of their personal information.

When you use our website, we act as a data processor only in relation to personal information and data entered, collected and stored by you. We will only access your data in accordance with written instructions given by you, or unless required to do so by the Privacy Act or GDPR.

  1. Accountability and legislative compliance

Midwich Australia informs its employees about the importance of confidentiality and customer privacy through its operating procedures, training programs and internal policies. Midwich Australia will take appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce privacy responsibilities of its employees. If Midwich Australia contracts with external service providers to provide service support, Midwich Australia will require them to conform to the Midwich Australia privacy policy.

  1. Accurate and up-to-date information

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and not misleading by updating its records whenever true and correct changes to the data come to its attention.

If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below.

We will correct information we hold about you if we discover, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and we disagree that the information is incorrect, we will provide you with its reasons for taking that view.

We disregard information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in our possession.

  1. Access to your personal information

We acknowledge that you have a general right of access to information concerning you, and to have inaccurate information corrected. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. If access is refused to your personal information for reasons permitted by the Privacy Act, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.

To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below. If you make an access request, we may ask you to verify your identity and put your request in writing for security reasons.  We may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. We will reply to your request for access within 30 days of notification by you.

  1. Dealing with unsolicited information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed or de-identified immediately.

  1. Anonymity when dealing with us

Only where it practicable to do so, we may allow you the option not to identify yourself when dealing with us.

  1. Collecting sensitive information

Midwich Australia does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of our business activities and functions, and your consent is first obtained. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. Government identifiers

We do not use or adopt government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers or Medicare number) to identify individuals.

  1. Complaints and disputes

If you have reason to believe that we has not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information under this Privacy Policy or under the Privacy Act, please refer any compliant to queries to our Privacy Officer (details below).

We will ensure your compliant is handled by our Privacy Officer in an appropriate and reasonable manner. Were necessary we may consult with our related entities and partners in order to deal with your complaint. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

  1. Who should you contact for further information?

Please refer any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or privacy issues to our:

Privacy Officer

Midwich Australia Pty Ltd

Email: enquiry@Midwich Australia.com.au

Phone: 1300 666 099

Our Privacy Officer will consider your question or complaint and respond to you in a reasonable timeframe.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy that may be made from time to time will be available on the Midwich Australia’s website. You can also obtain a copy of the current Privacy Policy by either emailing or writing to the Midwich Australia’s privacy officer.